Contributor

Seed Ecology II

Organizing entity or co-organizing entities
  • Semillas Silvestres
Start date 05.09.2022
End date 09.09.2022
Format
  • Face to face
Type of event Other
Program Monday, September 5, 2022
Atlantic Botanic Garden

16:00 - 19:00 Registration
17:00 - 19:00 Guided tours of the Botanic Garden
19:00 - 20:00 Welcome reception (Cheese & Cider) at the Linnaeus Pavilion

Tuesday, September 6, 2022
Polytechnic School, University campus

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:45 Conference opening
Antonio Fueyo Silva (Vice-Rector for Research, University of Oviedo)
Aurelio Martín González (Gijón/Xixón city councillor)
Fiona Hay (International Society for Seed Science)
Borja Jiménez-Alfaro (Organizing committee)

Keynote
9:45 - 10:30 Si-Chong Chen: Macroecology of seed dispersal distance

Macroecology and evolution of seeds
Chair: Sergey Rosbakh

10:30 - 10:45 Filip Vandelook: Ecological correlates and evolutionary history of post-dispersal
embryo growth and embryo growth rate in angiosperms
10:45 - 11:00 Angelino Carta: Macroevolutionary correlation of seed traits in flowering plants:
current advances and future prospects

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 11:45 Eduardo Fernández-Pascual: The global seed germination spectrum of alpine
plants
11:45 - 12:00 Guillermo Valdelvira: Two life-forms - two patterns of seed morphology in
Orchidaceae
12:00 - 12:15 Spyridon Oikonomidis: Orchid seed morphometrics as a predictor of germination
behavior and some ecological implications

Seed dispersal and plant-animal interactions
Chair: Gemma Hoyle

12:15 - 12:30 Mie Anberg: Directed endozoochory: a hitchhiker’s guide for clonal ericaceous plants
to successful sexual reproduction
12:30 - 12:45 Diana C Acosta-Rojas: Climate and microhabitat effects on the importance of
endozoochory along an elevational gradient in Southern Ecuador

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 14:45 Daniel García: Role of seed dispersal by animals on secondary succession in
Cantabrian mountains: implications for rewilding and forest restoration
14:45 - 15:00 Lisieux Fuzessy: Are large vertebrates redundant in seed dispersal functions and
dung beetle attraction in the Atlantic forest?
15:00 - 15:15
Jorge Isla-Escudero: Drivers and functional consequences of an individual-based
seed-dispersal network along a natural regeneration gradient
15:15 - 15:30 Raquel Muñoz-Gallego: Dense herbivore populations influence the spatial patterns
of seed dispersal and seed predation in the Mediterranean dwarf palm

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:15
Lucía Acevedo-Limón: Seed-dispersal limitation as a driver of biodiversity deficits in
chronically fragmented landscapes
16:15 - 16:30
Alba Cuena-Lombraña: Understanding long-distance seed dispersal by sea currents:
first results of experiments on Juniperus, Daucus, Ferula and Pancratium spp. from the
Mediterranean basin
16:30 - 16:45 Claudio Açaí Bracho-Estévanez: Variation among plant species in seed retention
time inside frugivores’ gut: relevance and underlying traits

Wednesday, September 7, 2022
Polytechnic School, University campus

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
Keynote
9:00 - 9:45 Mark Ooi: Using seed ecology to inform biodiversity conservation
Theory and methods in seed trait ecology
Chair: Arne Saatkamp

9:45 - 10:00 Elena Castillo-Lorenzo: Identifying conservation and knowledge gaps in cultivated
Brassicaceae: characterization of functional traits in crop wild relatives
10:00 - 10:15 Fernando AO Silveira: Towards a tropical seed and germination trait database
10:15 - 10:30 Carlos Andrés Ordóñez-Parra: Looking for the orthogonality of germination
indexes: minimalism meets seeds functional ecology
10:30 - 10:45 Roberta Dayrell: An image analysis tool for automated extraction of diaspore
morphological traits
10:45 - 11:00 Peter Poschlod: The seed trait handbook

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

Seed functions in plant communities
Chair: Fernando AO Silveira

11:30 - 11:45 Silvia Del Vecchio: The role of seed functional diversity in buffering plant
communities from species colonization
11:45 - 12:00 Shyam S Phartyal: Easy to grow: assessing the role of regeneration traits in global
urban trees selection
12:00 - 12:15 Isis Arend da Silva: Experimental germination responses to different temperature
and light regimes and species spatial distributions in a guild of Western Australian
annuals
12:15 - 12:30 Sergey Rosbakh: Inferring community assembly processes from functional seed trait
variation along a temperature gradient
12:30 - 12:45 Clara Espinosa del Alba: Seed germination responses to microclimatic conditions in
alpine communities

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 14:45 Ryan Tangney: Identifying seed functional traits contributing to seed survival and
plant regeneration in fire-prone ecosystems.
14:45 - 15:00 Sarah Jane McInnes?: Cracking the code: seed coat chemistry in physically dormant
seeds
15:00 - 15:15 Alessandra Fidelis: Burned fruits and heated seeds: are seeds still able to
germinate?

15:15 - 17:00 Posters and drinks


Thursday, September 8, 2022
Polytechnic School, University campus

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
Keynote
9:00 - 9:45 Anna Bucharova: Seeding the future: evolutionary perspective on seed-based
restoration

Seed-based restoration and conservation (I)
Chair: Lydia K Guja

9:45 - 10:00 Matthew M Aghai: Addressing seed needs for reforestation in the western United
States
10:00 - 10:15 Diana María Cruz Tejada: MedGermDB?: building a seed germination database of
Mediterranean plants
10:15 - 10:30 Borja Jiménez-Alfaro: Greening Iberian olive groves with native seeds
10:30 - 10:45 Sara Magrini: Selecting native seeds for the revegetation of coastal dunes altered by
Carpobrotus species
10:45 - 11:00 Giulia Albani Rocchetti: Germination protocol for herbarium-stored seeds to recover
extinct plants

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 11:45 Fiona J White: Fit for the future: alpine plant responses to climatic stress after 20
years of seed bank conservation
11:45 - 12:00 Paweł Chmielarz: Frost resistance of pedunculate oak seeds and the implications for
their storage
12:00 - 12:15
Sara Villa: Inter-population variability in seed germination, reproductive ecology and
genetic structure of a rare chasmophyte (Campanula raineri, Campanulaceae): insights
for conservation purposes
12:15 - 12:30
Bruno Fogliani: Seed ecology of candidate species for restoration of humid forest in
New Caledonia: the case of Koniambo Massif
12:30 - 12:45 Mikołaj K. Wawrzyniak: Dormancy release and germination of selected forest
species under controlled conditions

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

Seed-based restoration and conservation (II)
Chair: Alessandra Fidelis


14:30 - 14:45 Héctor Pérez: Understanding germination processes can enhance restoration: a role
for the woody endocarp of Morella parvifolia (Benth.) Parra-Os from the south Andes
of Ecuador
14:45 - 15:00 Olga A Kildisheva: Seed treatments improve plant recruitment in dryland
environment
15:00 - 15:15 Miriam Muñoz-Rojas: Seed biopriming and pelleting with indigenous microbes for
restoring native plants in Australian ecosystems
15:15 - 15:30 Matthew M Aghai: Enhancing direct seeding with unmanned aerial vehicles,
operational capacity, and seed technology in the western US and beyond
15:30 - 15:45
Mauro Fois: The project Life SEEDFORCE, an integrated approach for plant
translocation

15:45 - 17:00 Coffee and posters

Atlantic Botanic Garden
Conference dinner

20:00 Bus transfer from Gijón/Xixón city center to the Botanic Garden
20:30 - 22:30 Dinner
23:00 Bus transfer from the Botanic Garden to Gijón/Xixón city center
Description Semillas Silvestres was presented as a collaborator in the Seed Ecology VII held between September 5 and 9, 2022 in Gijón. In this collaboration, we present the European project Fleurs Locales through a communication in poster format. Facilitating contact between researchers and users of native seeds should improve the results of technical projects, one of our objectives and that of the Fleurs Locales project.
Speakers Borja Jiménez-Alfaro (chair), University of Oviedo (Spain); Eduardo Fernández-Pascual (co-chair), University of Oviedo (Spain); Daniel García, University of Oviedo (Spain); Clara Espinosa del Alba, University of Oviedo (Spain); Victor González-García, University of Oviedo (Spain); Adrián Lázaro-Lobo, University of Alcalá (Spain); Diana María Cruz Tejada, University of Pisa (Italy); Luis Carlón Ruiz, Biosfera S.L. (Spain); Luis Miguel Álvarez Morales, Atlantic Botanic Garden (Spain); Reyes Álvarez Vergel, Atlantic Botanic Garden (Spain); Jesús Barrientos González, Atlantic Botanic Garden (Spain)
cid_6259814864268515212073609.jpg

Referencing

For which working group was the event organized ? TWG2 : Communication
In which theme does the event belong ?
  • Awareness raising
  • Seed mixes
  • Value chains
Is this content confidential or can we share it on the newsletter and the website ? Public